Thursday, 31 October 2013

Diner en Blanc : The White Dinner

One of the event that I really wanted to go last year was Diner en Blanc! 
Because is like a giant white dinner/picnic where everyone wear white and you bring food and eat! 
But this year I manage to get invited by my friend Hanisa!! Thank you so much babe ><!! 

SO YES! I HAVE MADE IT TO THE SECRET LOCATION! 

Taken from my instagram XD! 
We were on the bus to go to the secret location! 

One thing about this event is that is really a picnic! They are not going to provide you with everything. 
You must bring your own Table, Chairs, Tableware, Food! Almost everything! 
They probably provide only the space for you and some other stuff! Like this year Naked water sponsored for them so we got free water! 

So this is our table! Pretty simple, because I have no idea how am i going to bring all those decoration stuff like vase and all. Next shall be different! Shall make it even nicer! 




It was a really a fun and pretty event! Seeing everyone in white, seeing how they decorate their table and what food they bring! Couples and friends all come together, laughing and having fun! 

It was super windy so taking pictures was kinda hard! Everything was flying too!
*Ps.. this was before I started Gym! I know Im fat >< Losing weight now! XD * 



Another memory for both of us and he really want to come for next year too! So happy that he enjoys things like thing too! Funny thing is that he is probably more "ai mei"(wants to be pretty i think that the translation LOL ) then me XD 



Hanisa Table! XD simple also and it was really funny because she realize she forgot to bring her appetizer and dessert. So meaning she only brought her main course and she was just staring at her date for the first part! Couldn't help it but laugh then gave her food XD!!! She is just sooo cute! 



So we needed to make our own meals because I didn't want to buy the pre menu from them. it was like $100++ bucks... no thanks. I must cook a lovey dovey meal for baby to prove to him that I can cook well! 

Appetizer : Heartshape Corn Pancakes with Smoked duck and Salmon! 



And he like it so much he need to take photo =P Just because is heart shape haha 

after putting the topping is like this! 



Main course :  Cajun chicken wrapped with Bacon.
Mashed potato
Honey glazed baby carrots 
Garlic prawn with green and yellow peppers



Happy baby 8D! because he said everything was nice! (sometime you don't even know is nice anot because guys always say that =X) 


Dessert : Oreo cheesecake in a jar! (Reuse the jar because couldn't find any nice one)  


Really like to cook! and thinking what to cook actually stress me because I want to try so many things! 
Shall cook more often if I got the time. but time is so limited now =(

(Photos was taken from the facebook group and is credit to the photographer from here onwards ^^ since they have much better camera! ) 


During the dinner there was some performance which was super cool! They are balancing on this long pole. 




After that they played the song and we all light up sparkes and there was even surprise fireworks! 



It was really magical!! after that they started to blast club music and it turn into a dance floor! Super Fun and unexpected! 

There were even booth there and this was the photo taking one! XD Baby really wanted to do the heart shape pose. is like this favorite. 


Really Really enjoyed myself! and I so cannot wait for next year! Hanisa and I with my bf and her friend all is like planning to be better for next year! and not screw up anything for this year! XD 

Thank you once again to the Diner en Blanc team! It was such a unforgettable event! 


Friday, 25 October 2013

A short getaway to Jakarta!




So went on a short trip to Jakarta for my friend's wedding! and it was sorta of like a getaway for all of us! YAY! From all those busy studying and work this was like perfect!! I couldn't wait for it!
So 4 of us was going to fly over there and meet Zap and then meet the rest to go to the condotel! XD

So at the hotel Decided to camwhore a bit! Didn't wanted to put lashes so I just use Dollywink mascara! Works like a charm too! 


Ethel who was just trying to relax and taking photos too! 


and bear who just died at the other side 


and my boyfriend.... LOL! 


since it was roughly like a 1 - 2 hr flight there because of delay too! What is there to do in the plane but to chat and camwhore again right =XX 






Weeee I just love the sky and clouds~ Always love to see them when I fly! 


My look for that day. Ok.. i think the eyeliner smudge x-x OPPS this is what happen when I wake up at 5 just to get ready! LOL 






Didn't really take much photos when we were there since it was super fast and fun! But one thing I notice is that EVERYONE FUCK CARE ON DRIVING RULES AND ROAD RULES! IS LIKE FUCK THIS SHIT IM DRIVING BESIDE YOU WITH 1 CM!



It was even more funny when you see a car driving into a merging lane and he was like 'OH FUCK THERE A JAM' HAVE TO GET THE FUCK OUT OF HERE! and started to reserve his car back to the next exit! IT WAS FULL OF WIN AND other cars coming in was like oh let me avoid this car. and didn't even CARE! we were just LAUGHING ALL THE WAY! because we didn't know such thing can happen!



 So we went to the condotel and just settled down and went over to the mall near us to buy food. YEA THATS A MUST RIGHT! since there was no 7-11 or store nearby!  
We went to carefour and bought 70SGD worth of stuff for 5 people! IT WAS SOOO MUCH that my friend brought a luggage to carry it back home! HAHAHA! WIN MUCH!  



*Ignore my friend squatting at the back, this was my friend photo from facebook* 


Shall post more about it and about the wedding *-* ONE OF THE MOST GRAND WEDDING I BEEN TO.. MY GOD! 

Tuesday, 22 October 2013

Hong Kong DisneyLand Part 2

Well Since Ashley is telling me to spam the photos in one post! I shall do that for her!
So PART TWO OF DISNEYLAND! YOU WILL SEE THE SPAM NOW! 

While walking in I just needed to take photo of this poster!
DUMBO! MY FAVORITE MOVIE WHEN I WAS YOUNG! I JUST LOVE THIS MOVIE >< THAT LITTLE ELEPHANT IS SOO CUTE! And the story is just so overwhelming! 
Is Dumbo your favorite movie too?? XD 


So while walking in, we notice this really very very very very x 10000 long line. 
And we were like probably some queue to take photo or something. 
and.. IT WAS MICKEY AND MINNIE! Nowonder is so damn long o-o; 



Couldn't take with mickey and minnie so we just camwhore HAHAH! We didn't wanted to queue at all XD 
Lazy us! 


Lovely shop houses at the side <3 nbsp="" p="">

with pretty fake cakes XD 





WANTED TO EAT THE WAFFLE! but yea it had a long queue again LOL very very long queue! 


So heck it we went on our journey! And hopefully we can get to ride some rides! 




First up, TOMORROW LAND! BECAUSE IS THE CLOSEST! 





The first ride, AND THE BEST RIDE OF ALL! AFTER RIDING THIS I THINK WE ARE DONE! CAN GO HOME ALREADY XD! 

The BUZZ LIGHTYEAR RIDE!
(Sorry that the photo is not as clear) 



WHY ISIT COOL? BECAUSE IS A FREAKING GAME XD!!!
You got these guns! and you shoot at stuff to get points! 

So basically we were doing that and spinning our damn cart round and round! 
Laughing so hard that people front and back was like .____.
I just don't know why but they are not having fun. they are like oh god get me out of here this is a boring ride... YOU GOT TO BE KIDDING ME D8 

SO YEA I WON! LIKE HAD 10000+ MORE POINTS THEN VINCENT! 
because I killed the boss hahaha! 



ahhh~ The scenery is just tooo nice~ 



So we found this while walking... and in my head is like no no no no no NOT HERE NO T-T!!!
(I been to one before when I was very young like 5 or 6 years old in japan... AND I CAN STILL REMEMBER WHAT IS IN THIS RIDE.... It was hell... ) 
but because baby didn't come disneyland before... I brave up and sit this ride with him. 


YES IT'S A SMALL WORLD! ( that song will NEVER leave your head) 



and so it began.... I SWEAR! THIS RIDE IS MEANT TO BRAINWASH YOU WITH THEIR SONG! 
AND NOW! SORRY PEOPLE BUT
IT'S A SMALL WORLD PHOTO SPAM. 


















In the middle of this ride already, me and vincent was like HOMG! IS KILLING US! 
WE ARE NEVER GOING TO SIT THIS AGAIN!! THE HORROR! THE SONG!
IS SO LONG!!!! I think is a 5min ride or longer? but it really felt like a DAMN LONG RIDE! o-o;
and.. they will repeat.. repeat... repeat.. the song! THE SONG! 



















FINISH.... Please do not watch chuckie before riding this. It probably scare the hell out of you. 

Ok time to spam other random stuff!! 







Camwhoring with Cinderella castle! 


So it was around 2pm already and we decided to eat. So we went to this restaurant selling western food since the chinese one was filled with people. 





We ordered chicken wings, A burger and Pasta! 
looks good, but honestly, is just soso. below average for taste. we didn't really finish it also >< 




We also went to watch the Lion King! which was soo nice and magical! 


and then we had to take the train to the middle because a parade was starting! 












My most favorite part of the train ride! These little guys just appear out of nowhere and say OOOOO AHHHHH XD 


and so let the parade start! We were sitting at the corner at the back. but is was one of the best seats later because all the float will pass by us with awesome view! 



While waiting XD 




YAY IT START! AND DUMBO IS FIRST!!! 

















This little eeyore keep waving to me XD but I didn't take a nice photo of him! 








The princesses! 










I swear this is damn cool XD 








and thats the end of the parade!!! XD! super nice and really fun and enjoyable! 

We didn't get to go for more rides... because... I suddenly had food poisoning.. and I felt like shit.. 
and we found out it was the food we ate earlier on... I hate my stomach sometimes... 
after that it was a whole day with my hotel toilet and yea I just sleep next to it... 
Funny thing is that my boyfriend didn't get it until 2 days later .___. 

THATS THE END OF DISNEYLAND XD Sorry T-T should have taken more photos!